Hydrolyzed Silk peptide is a kind of water-soluble polypeptide substance by the degradation of silk fibroin protein, whose molecular weight is between 500 and 10000, which is white powder with good water-solubility, the ninhydrin reaction is positive..
|Project||Silk Peptide Powder||Silk Peptide Liquid|
|Characters||White powder, easy deliquescence||Light yellow liquid, no abnormal flavor|
|Identify||Ninhydrin reaction is positive||Ninhydrin reaction is positive|
|Total Nitrogen (%)||≥14.5||≥2.9|
|Loss on Drying (%)||5.0|
|Residue on Ignition (%)||3.0||1.0|
|Solid Content (%)||20|
|Average Molecular Weight (Da)||500-30000||500-10000|
|Arsenic (mg/kg)||≤ 1||≤0.5|
|Total Bacterial Count (CFU/g)||≤1000||≤1000|
|Pathogenic Bacteria (Salmonella, Shigella, Staphylococcus Aureus)||Not Detectable||Not Detectable|
(1)It has actions of natural moisturizing, nourishing skin and promoting skin wound healing.
As clinically proven, silk peptide has good curative effects on skin wrinkle, dermatitis, pruritus, and eliminating chloasma. The silk peptide is non-irritant and can accelerate the wound healing. Silk peptide can also prevent the skin from the erosion and damage of the chemicals such as dust, coating, acid and alkali. Therefore, frequent daubing skin with skin care products which are rich in silk peptide can achieve the cosmetic effect and prevent a wide range of skin diseases.
(2)Extremely Outstanding Hair Care Function
The hair care function of silk peptide is mainly reflected in the absorptivity, absorbability, film-forming property, humidifying and moisture retention to hair.
Compared with other protein hydrolysate (collagen, collagen protein, gelatin protein, etc.), the greatest feature of silk peptide is that it is rich in nutrition and can be easily assimilated into the hair. The absorption of silk peptide to skin and hair mainly depends on permeation. The increase of silk peptide concentration will enhance the absorptive amount to silk peptide by hair correspondingly. As for the damaged hair, it has larger absorbed dose and adsorbing capacity, which in turn silk peptide has a more obvious repair and protection effect on hair.
The silk peptide of which the molecular weight is between 500 and 2,000 has wonderful film-forming property on hair, and the film has a unique luster, while the hair feels good and elastic. X-ray diffraction method shows that the membrane formed with silk peptide is the β type crystallization, and the membrane formed with silk peptide on hair can increase the elasticity and luster of hair. Meanwhile, it can also be used as the hairspray. Comparing the silk peptide with PVP, collagen peptides, starchy solution, under the damp condition of 80% RH, using silk peptide as hairspray can keep hair in good condition for a long time.
After losing certain amount of water, the hair will be dry, vulnerable to breaking and coming off and has split ends at the same time. The membranes formed by silk peptide on the hair surface can prevent water from excessive evaporation. As a natural moisturizing factor, it can also adjust the moisture of little space on the hair surface, making the hair soft and smooth.